Conference 3. Early Earth and ExoEarths: origin and evolution of life. (Warsaw, Poland 2017)

Conference Programme / Book of Abstracts / Link to Website

The meeting covered a multitude of scientific subjects ranging from star and planet formation until the early evolution of life on Earth. It aimed to bring together astronomers, physicists, chemists, geologists and biologists as well as academics and students from humanities to discuss the most important questions and newest findings in all related disciplines.

Popular science lectures have been presented to the general public in the Centrum Astronomiczne im. Mikołaja Kopernika Polskiej Akademii Nauk (ul. Bartycka 18, Warszawa)

17:00 (in Polish)
“Jak tworzy się kolebka życia: powstawanie i ewolucja układów planetarnych” Ewa Szuszkiewicz (Wydział Matematyczno-Fizyczny, Uniwersytet Szczeciński, Polska)

18:00 (in English)
“What is Life and How Did it Emerge?”
Addy Pross (Department of Chemistry, Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva, Israel)

Invited Speakers

  • Francis Albarede, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Géologie de Lyon et CNRS
  • Emeline Bolmont, CEA – SAp
  • Hitesh Changela, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinise Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
  • Kai Finster, Department of Bioscience Aarhus University
  • Alicja Giera, Institute of Geological Sciences, PAS / Helmholtz Zentrum Potsdam, GFZ Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum
  • Antonio Lazcano, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
  • Aivo Lepland, Geological Survey of Norway
  • John Papaloizou, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Cambridge
  • Ricardo Amils Pibernat, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
  • Matthew Powner, UCL, Department of Chemistry
  • Leonardo Testi, European Southern Observatory and INAF-Arcetri
  • Michael Waltemathe, Department of Protestant Theology, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
  • Richard Wirth, Helmholtz Zentrum Potsdam, GFZ Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum

Organizers

Scientific Organizing Committee

  • John Brucato (I)
  • Corinne Charbonnel (CH)
  • Elias Chatzitheodoridis (GR)
  • Veronique Dehant (B)
  • David Düner (S)
  • Jorge Gameiro (P)
  • Muriel Gargaud (F) [Chair of the Action Origins]
  • Wolf Geppert (S) [Vice-Chair of the Action Origins]
  • Emmanuelle Javaux (B)
  • Zuzana Kanuchova (SK)
  • Terence Kee (UK)
  • Akos Kereszturi (H)
  • Purification Lopez Garcia (F)
  • Christophe Malaterre (CDN)
  • Nigel Mason (UK)
  • Olga Prieto-Balesteros (E)
  • Nuno Santos (P)
  • Ewa Słaby (PL)
  • Ewa Szuszkiewicz (PL)
  • Gražina Tautvaišienė (LT)

Local Organizing Committee

  • Ewa Słaby – Chair
  • Łukasz Birski
  • Krzysztof Dębniak
  • Alicja Giera
  • Tomasz Grycuk
  • Olga Kromuszczyńska
  • Anna Łosiak
  • Izabela Moszumańska
  • Piotr Olejniczak
  • Ewa Szuszkiewicz

Conference venue

Staszic Palace
Nowy Świat 72 str.
00-330 Warsaw